Privacy Policy – ThePlatform

Privacy Policy

Processing of personal data of website and app users.

When you use our services, you agree that our company collects certain personal data about you. This page is intended to explain who we are, what data we collect, how we handle it, to whom it may be disclosed, where it may be transferred and what your rights are. The following information is provided pursuant to Article 13 of EU Regulation 679/2016 “European Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data – GDPR” to all users interacting with the web services accessible by telematic means, starting from the address of the official Virgilius Wealth website vplatform.simonebaldini.dev and from the apps concerning all the entities of the Company. The information is provided exclusively for the website and the apps in question and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links.
Virgilius Wealth is committed to the protection of the Personal Data entrusted to it. Therefore, their management and security are guaranteed with the utmost care, in accordance with the requirements of the privacy legislation (EU Regulation 2016/679).

Data controller

Your data will be processed, as Data Controller, by Virgilius Wealth S.r.l. – Via Emanuele Filiberto di Savoia, 47 – 35122 Padova – Tel.+39 049 7351189 – Email: direzione@virgiliuswealth.com. Virgilius Wealth has also appointed its own Data Protection Officer, who can be contacted at the Data Controller’s address or through the “Contacts” section on the website vplatform.simonebaldini.dev or by sending an email to direzione@virgiliuswealth.com.

Place of data processing

The processing operations connected to the web services of this website and of the Virgilius Wealth apps take place at the Virgilius Wealth premises and are carried out only by authorised technical personnel of the competent office, in charge of the processing, or by the software provider – appointed as external data processor for the maintenance and technical management of the website. No data deriving from the web service is communicated or disseminated.
The personal data provided by users who request dispatch of informative material are used for the sole purpose of performing the service or provision requested and are communicated to third parties only if necessary for that purpose and in any case always and only for the purpose of performing institutional activities.

Types of data processed

Navigation data

Computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website and Virgilius Wealth apps acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but by its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users connecting to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the files obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and IT environment.
This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and the apps and to check their correct functioning. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes to the detriment of the site: the data is deleted after 12 months.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this website and in the Virgilius Wealth apps entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary to reply to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message. Specific summary information will be progressively reported or displayed on the pages of the website
prepared for particular services on request.

Candidate CV data processing

With regard to the processing of data contained in the CVs of candidates to work in Virgilius Wealth, please refer to the specific privacy policy.

 

Storage time of processed data
 
The data acquired while browsing the site and apps will be retained for 12 months, while the data provided by the user in connection with the sending of e-mail communications will be deleted immediately after the cessation of the voluntarily requested activities, unless explicitly requested by the data subject.

 

Cookies

 
No personal user data is acquired by the site in this regard.
No persistent cookies of any kind or user tracking systems are used. The use of so-called session cookies (which are not stored persistently on the user’s computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to enable the safe and efficient exploration of the site.
The so-called session cookies used in this site avoid the use of other IT techniques potentially prejudicial to the confidentiality of users’ browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal data identifying the user.
 
Optional supply of data
 
Apart from what has been specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide the personal data indicated in the request forms to the Company or in any case indicated in contacts with the Office to request the sending of informative material or other communications. Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.
 
Processing methods
 
Personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access.
 
Rights of the data subjects
 
The parties to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data and to be informed of their content and origin, check their accuracy or request that they be supplemented or updated, or corrected (Art. 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003). Pursuant to the same article, data subjects have the right to request the deletion, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their processing.
 
Requests should be addressed to Virgilius Wealth S.r.l. – Via Emanuele Filiberto di Savoia, 47 – 35122 Padova – Tel.+39 049 7351189 – Email: direzione@virgiliuswealth.com.